Trailerfan.comTrailerfan.com

John Gielgud


   Overview  | Comments  | Pictures  

Other works
actor, director, writer
First name
Arthur John Gielgud
Nickname
Johnny G.
Others
Sir John Gielgud
Date of Birth
14. April 1904, Aries
South Kensington, London, Anglie, UK
Height
1.8 m
Date of Death
21. May 2000, 96 years
Wotton Underwood, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, Anglie, Velká Británie
Web
IMDB

 Movies
   Title  | Year  

Casts
11 Harrowhouse 1974
A Bad Case of Shakespeare 1970
A Christmas Carol 1982
A Man for All Seasons 1988
A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man 1977
A Summer Day's Dream 1994
A Summer Day's Dream 1994
A Twitch Upon the Thread 1981
Aces High 1976
Ages of Man 1966
Alice in Wonderland 1966
Alleyn Mysteries 1990
Antigone 1984
Appointment with Death 1988
Around the World in Eighty Days / Around the World in 80 Days 1956
Arthur 1981
Arthur 2: On the Rocks 1988
Assignment to Kill 1968
Backstage with Ralph Richardson and John Gielgud 1970
Barbablú, Barbablú 1987
BBC Play of the Month 1965
Becket 1964
Brideshead Revisited 1981
Caligola 1979
Camera Three 1955
Camille 1984
Campanadas a medianoche 1965
Chariots Of Fire 1981
Conflict 1966
Conversation at Night 1969
Crosswords 1976
Dame Sybil Thorndike 1960
David 1997
Dearest Prince 1975
Deliver Us from Evil 1973
DragonHeart 1996
Dyrygent / The Conductor / Orchestra Conductor 1979
Eagle in a Cage 1972
Edward the King 1975
Elizabeth / Elizabeth: The Virgin Queen 1998
Episode #1.5 1959
Episode #12.44
Episode #3.16 1959
Episode #4.30
Et in Arcadia Ego 1981
First Knight 1995
Frankenstein 1984
Frankenstein: The True Story 1973
From Chekhov with Love 1968
Galileo 1975
Gandhi 1982
Getting It Right 1989
Gold 1974
Great Performances 1972
Gulliver's Travels 1996
Gwen: A Juliet Remembered 1988
Hallmark Hall of Fame 1951
Hamlet 1970
Hamlet 1964
Hamlet 1996
Hand in Glove 1994
Harry Andrews 1985
Haunted 1995
Heartbreak House 1977
Hindemith: A Pilgrim's Progress 1990
Home 1968
Home 1972
Home and Abroad 1981
In Good King Charles's Golden Days 1970
Inside the Third Reich 1982
Insult 1932
Invitation to the Wedding 1985
ITV Play of the Week 1955
Jack Hawkins 1980
John Gielgud: An Actor's Life 1988
Joseph Andrews 1977
Julius Caesar 1970
Julius Caesar 1953
King Richard the Second 1978
Laurence Olivier: A Life 1983
Leave All Fair 1986
Les Miserables 1978
Lion of the Desert 1981
Lost Horizon 1973
Max Miller 1995
Merlin 1998
Much Ado About Music 1961
Murder by Decree 1979
Murder on the Orient Express 1974
Neck 1979
No Man's Land 1978
Noel Coward 1992
Oedipus the King 1984
Oh! What a Lovely War 1969
Omnibus 1967
Parson's Pleasure 1980
Part Eight 1974
Part Eighteen 1974
Part Eleven 1974
Part Fifteen 1974
Part Five 1974
Part Four 1974
Part Fourteen 1974
Part Nine 1974
Part Nineteen 1974
Part One 1974
Part Seven 1974
Part Seventeen 1974
Part Six 1974
Part Sixteen 1974
Part Ten 1974
Part Thirteen 1974
Part Three 1974
Part Twelve 1974
Part Twenty 1974
Part Twenty-five 1974
Part Twenty-four 1974
Part Twenty-one 1974
Part Twenty-six 1974
Part Twenty-three 1974
Part Twenty-two 1974
Part Two 1974
Peter Pan 1976
Plenty 1985
Priest of Love 1981
Probe 1972
Prospero's Books / L' Ultima tempesta 1991
Providence 1977
Quartermaine's Terms 1987
Richard Burton: In from the Cold 1988
Richard III 1955
Romance on the Orient Express 1985
Romeo & Juliet 1978
Romeo and Juliet 1954
Romeo and Juliet 1967
Saint Joan 1957
Scandalous 1984
Sebastian 1968
Sebastian Against the World 1981
Secret Agent 1936
Shades of Greene 1975
Shine 1996
Shining Through 1992
Sidney James 2002
Special Duties 1975
Sphinx 1981
St. Joan 1968
Stars on Sunday 1969
Strauss Dynasty 1991
Strike It Rich 1990
Tales of the Unexpected 1979
The Actors Changing Face: Acting Styles in the 20th Century 1969
The Barretts of Wimpole Street 1957
The Best of Friends 1991
The Big Party 1959
The Browning Version 1959
The Canterville Ghost 1986
The Charge of the Light Brigade 1968
The Cherry Orchard 1962
The Clue of the New Pin 1929
The Critic 1982
The DuPont Show of the Month 1957
The Ed Sullivan Show 1948
The Elephant Man 1980
The Fatal Attribution 1994
The Formula 1980
The Good Companions 1933
The Human Factor 1979
The Hunchback of Notre Dame 1982
The Invisible Queen 1975
The Last Wave 1993
The Lost Colony 1993
The Love Song of Barney Kempinski 1966
The Loved One 1965
The Magic Sword: Quest for Camelot 1998
The Master of Ballantrae 1984
The Mayfly and the Frog 1966
The Pallisers 1974
The Picture of Dorian Gray 1976
The Portrait of a Lady 1996
The Power of One 1992
The Prime Minister 1941
The Rehearsal 1963
The Scarlet and the Black / The Vatican Pimpernel / Scarlatto e nero 1983
The Seven Dials Mystery 1982
The Shoes of the Fisherman 1968
The Shooting Party 1985
The South Bank Show 1978
The Theban Plays by Sophocles 1986
The Unseen Hook 1981
The Wednesday Play 1964
The Whistle Blower 1987
The Wicked Lady 1983
This Is Your Life 1955
Time After Time 1986
Twilight of the Gods 1993
Under the Hammer 1993
Who Is the Man? 1924
Why Didn't They Ask Evans? 1980
William: The Life, Works and Times of William Shakespeare 1973

Directed by
Hamlet 1964
Spring Meeting 1938

Screenplay
Ivanov 1966

Movies: 1121909
Trailers: 42814
People: 1589645
Pictures and posters: 708893
User ratings: 18531984
Comments: 843
Advertise with us
Terms of Use